Insights › Market reaction

Spotify Q3 2026 Earnings: Why the Stock Rose After an EPS Miss

Spotify's diluted EPS fell to €2.48 in the third quarter because of lower finance income and a tax charge. Operating income and subscribers beat the company's own forecasts, and the stock rose 5.08% in the minutes after the results.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings SPOT +5.08% in 10 min after the headline
  • Spotify's third-quarter 2026 diluted EPS fell to €2.48 from €3.28, below the 2.84 consensus, while operating income rose 15% to €672 million.
  • Finance income fell to €62 million from €262 million and tax went from a €72 million benefit to a €187 million charge.
  • Premium subscribers reached 306 million, one million above guidance, and Spotify forecast 316 million for the fourth quarter.
Market reaction bar chart for Spotify: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +10m. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
SPOT 517.00 517.00 523.00 543.27 +1.16% +5.08%

Spotify stock rose after the company reported third-quarter 2026 results before the US open on Thursday, October 22, even though earnings per share (EPS) fell short of forecasts. Operating income of €672 million beat Spotify's own €670 million forecast, premium subscribers reached 306 million against a forecast of 305 million, and the fall in EPS came from finance income and tax, below the operating line.

The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 06:03:12 ET with the stock at $517.00 in premarket trading. One minute later it traded at $523.00, up 1.16%, and at 06:14 ET it was at $543.27, up 5.08%. At 10:07 ET the stock was at $569.46, 8.40% above Wednesday's close, according to Yahoo Finance.

One-minute candlestick chart of Spotify stock after its third-quarter 2026 results on October 22, rising from $517.00 to $543.27 in eleven minutes of premarket trading
Spotify rose 5.08% in premarket trading in the minutes after the results reached the MoveSurge news feed.

Where the EPS miss came from

Spotify reports in euros. Diluted EPS was €2.48, down from €3.28 a year earlier. Investing.com put the analyst consensus at 2.84 and printed both figures with a dollar sign. Operating income rose 15% to €672 million, so the decline happened further down the income statement. Finance income fell to €62 million from €262 million, and the tax line went from a €72 million benefit to a €187 million charge, about 26.5% of pre-tax income. Net income fell to €518 million from €899 million.

Part of last year's finance income was a fair-value gain on Spotify's exchangeable notes, a type of bond that can be swapped for shares. Spotify's diluted EPS calculation for the third quarter of 2025 removed €197 million of that gain, which is why diluted EPS for that quarter was €3.28 while basic EPS was €4.36. The notes no longer exist: their balance fell from €1,458 million at the end of 2025 to nil on September 30, 2026. Basic EPS this quarter was €2.52.

Bar chart of Spotify third-quarter operating income, finance income, income before tax and net income in 2025 and 2026, in euro millions
Operating income rose from a year earlier. Lower finance income and a tax charge pulled net income down.
Q3 2026Spotify's forecastQ3 2025
Monthly active users788 million788 million713 million
Premium subscribers306 million305 million281 million
Revenue€4,969 million€5.0 billion€4,272 million
Gross margin33.0%32.9%31.6%
Operating income€672 million€670 million€582 million
Net income€518 millionnone given€899 million
Diluted EPS€2.48none given€3.28
Free cash flow€735 millionnone given€806 million

What the operating numbers showed

Revenue rose 16% to €4,969 million, or 14% at constant currency, which removes the effect of exchange rates. Premium revenue rose 17% to €4,487 million. Advertising revenue rose 10% to €482 million, or 9% at constant currency, after growth of 3% at constant currency in each of the first two quarters of 2026. Gross margin reached a third-quarter record of 33.0%, up 136 basis points from a year earlier; a basis point is 0.01 percentage point.

Operating income included €22 million of social charges, payroll taxes on employee share awards that rise and fall with the share price. They came in €13 million above Spotify's forecast. Free cash flow fell 9% to €735 million. Spotify said it had bought back $1.1 billion of its shares this year through October 21, enough to cancel out the dilution from its employee equity plans.

The fourth-quarter forecast

Spotify expects 818 million monthly users in the fourth quarter, about 30 million more than in the third, and 316 million premium subscribers, about 10 million more. It forecast revenue of €5.2 billion, a gross margin of 33.8% and operating income of €820 million. Finance chief Christian Luiga said on the call that advertising growth should keep moving toward double digits and that average revenue per user should grow 4.5% to 5% in the fourth quarter, helped by recent price increases and the Audiobooks+ add-on.

His advertising comment reached the MoveSurge news feed at 08:23:12 ET. The stock moved 0.38% in the next ten minutes, from $554.90 to $557.00, so most of the morning's gain came earlier, with the results themselves.

How this compares with the August report

When Spotify reported second-quarter results on August 4, the stock rose 3.04% in the first minute after the headline reached the MoveSurge news feed, from $477.48 to $492.00. It then reversed and was 3.26% lower fifteen minutes after the headline, at $461.93. That report set the third-quarter forecast of 788 million monthly users that Spotify has now met. This time the first-minute gain was smaller, at 1.16%, and the stock kept rising for the next ten minutes.

Why is Spotify stock up today?

Spotify's third-quarter operating results beat its own forecasts, with operating income of €672 million against €670 million and 306 million premium subscribers against 305 million. It also forecast 316 million subscribers and €820 million of operating income for the fourth quarter. The stock rose 5.08% in the minutes after the results reached the MoveSurge news feed.

Did Spotify beat earnings in the third quarter of 2026?

Not on EPS. Diluted EPS was €2.48, below the 2.84 consensus reported by Investing.com and down from €3.28 a year earlier. Revenue of €4,969 million matched Spotify's €5.0 billion forecast, and operating income beat it.

Why did Spotify's EPS fall when operating income rose?

Finance income fell to €62 million from €262 million, and the tax line went from a €72 million benefit to a €187 million charge. Net income fell to €518 million from €899 million while operating income rose 15%.

How many subscribers does Spotify have?

Spotify had 306 million premium subscribers and 788 million monthly active users at the end of September 2026. It expects 316 million subscribers and 818 million users in the fourth quarter.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.