Insights › Market reaction

American Airlines Q3 2026 Earnings: Record Revenue, Unhedged Fuel and a Wider Loss Forecast

American Airlines posted record third-quarter revenue of $16.3 billion but an adjusted loss of $0.28 a share, and now expects to lose $1.00 to $1.60 a share in 2026. It holds no fuel hedges, and the stock fell 3.45% in the first minute after the results.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings AAL -1.97% in 10 min after the headline
  • American Airlines reported record third-quarter revenue of $16.3 billion, up 19.3%, and an adjusted loss of $0.28 a share against an expected $0.33 loss.
  • Fuel expense rose $1.9 billion, and American holds no fuel hedges: each one-cent rise in a gallon adds about $45 million to its 2026 fuel bill.
  • The 2026 forecast moved to an adjusted loss of $1.00 to $1.60 a share, from a range of a $0.65 loss to a $0.65 profit in July.
Market reaction bar chart for American Airlines: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +10m. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
AAL
Volume 8.2× normal in 15 min
12.17 12.17 11.75 11.93 -3.45% -1.97%

American Airlines reported record third-quarter revenue of $16.3 billion on Thursday, October 22, and still lost money, because its fuel bill rose $1.9 billion from a year earlier. The adjusted loss of $0.28 a share was smaller than the $0.33 analysts expected, but American now forecasts an adjusted loss of $1.00 to $1.60 a share for 2026, against a July range of a $0.65 loss to a $0.65 profit.

The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 07:00:03 ET with the stock at $12.17 in premarket trading. One minute later it traded at $11.75, down 3.45%. Ten minutes after the headline it was at $11.93, down 1.97%, and the chart on this page ends at 07:15 ET with the stock at $11.90, 2.22% below the level at the headline. At 10:24 ET the stock was at $12.59, up 2.86% from Wednesday's close, according to Yahoo Finance. That put it above the $12.17 it traded at when the results came out. Delta and United were up 1.83% and 1.40% at the same time, so the rebound was not American's alone.

One-minute candlestick chart of American Airlines stock after its third-quarter 2026 results on October 22, falling from $12.17 to $11.75 in the first minute of premarket trading
American Airlines fell 3.45% in the first minute after the results reached the MoveSurge news feed.

Why the loss got bigger: American does not hedge fuel

American's quarterly report to the SEC says it had no fuel hedging contracts outstanding on September 30, 2026, so it pays the market price for jet fuel. The filing estimates that each one-cent rise in the price of a gallon adds about $45 million to its fuel expense for 2026. In the third quarter American paid an average of $3.85 a gallon, against $2.37 a year earlier and the $3.75 it had assumed in July. Fuel expense rose 67.5% to $4,635 million.

For the fourth quarter American assumes about $4.70 a gallon, based on futures prices on October 19. That would raise fuel costs by about $2.8 billion from a year earlier, and American now expects its 2026 fuel bill to be more than $7 billion above 2025's. Chief executive Robert Isom said on the call that the jump in fuel prices "more than offset" the strength in revenue.

Bar chart of American Airlines average fuel price per gallon: $2.37 in the third quarter of 2025, $3.75 forecast in July for the third quarter of 2026, $3.85 actual, and $4.70 forecast for the fourth quarter
The fuel price American expects for the fourth quarter is almost double what it paid a year earlier.
Q3 2026Q3 2025
Revenue$16,335 million$13,691 million
Passenger revenue$14,900 million$12,471 million
Average fuel price per gallon$3.85$2.37
Fuel used, gallons1,204 million1,169 million
Operating income$115 million$151 million
Net loss$269 million$114 million
Loss per share$0.41$0.17
Adjusted loss per share$0.28$0.17

Revenue was a record

Revenue rose 19.3%, above the top of American's own forecast of growth of 16% to 19%. Passenger revenue rose 19.5% to $14,900 million. Premium cabin revenue rose 22.9% and main cabin revenue rose 19.5%. Isom said premium cabins bring in about half of ticket revenue from about 30% of seats. Sign-ups to the AAdvantage loyalty program rose 27.4%, and spending on the co-branded Citi credit card rose nearly 10%.

What changed in the forecast

July forecastOctober forecast or result
2026 adjusted EPSloss of $0.65 to profit of $0.65loss of $1.00 to $1.60
Q3 adjusted EPSloss of $0.10 to $0.70loss of $0.28 (result)
Q3 fuel price per gallonabout $3.75$3.85 (result)
Q3 revenue growth16% to 19%19.3% (result)

For the fourth quarter American expects capacity, measured in available seat miles, to grow 5.5% to 6.5% and revenue to rise 19.5% to 22.5% from a year earlier. It forecast an adjusted loss of $0.50 to $1.10 a share. American said its network will grow more slowly in 2027 than in 2026 because of fuel prices, and management said on the call that the first step would be flying its planes fewer hours a day. Chief commercial officer Nat Pieper said American hopes to finish an order for widebody jets this year to replace its Boeing 777-200 fleet.

American ended the quarter with $11.8 billion of available liquidity and net debt of $28,079 million. On the call it said it expects net debt of about $30.5 billion at the end of the year.

How the stock moved through the morning

The first headline, at 07:00:03 ET, carried only the adjusted EPS figure. A second, at 07:03:30 ET, added revenue and the fourth-quarter forecast with the stock at $11.70, and over the next ten minutes the stock rose 1.54% to $11.88 on volume about nine times normal.

Why is American Airlines stock moving today?

American reported record third-quarter revenue of $16.3 billion but an adjusted loss of $0.28 a share, and cut its 2026 forecast to an adjusted loss of $1.00 to $1.60 a share because of fuel costs. The stock fell 3.45% in the first minute after the results reached the MoveSurge news feed, then recovered.

Did American Airlines beat earnings in the third quarter of 2026?

Yes, on an adjusted basis. The adjusted loss of $0.28 a share was smaller than the $0.33 loss analysts expected. Including special items, American lost $269 million, or $0.41 a share.

Does American Airlines hedge its fuel?

No. Its quarterly SEC filing says it had no fuel hedging contracts outstanding on September 30, 2026. It estimates that each one-cent rise in the price of a gallon adds about $45 million to its fuel expense for 2026.

What is American Airlines' 2026 guidance?

American expects an adjusted loss of $1.00 to $1.60 a share for 2026. In July it forecast a range from a $0.65 loss to a $0.65 profit. For the fourth quarter it expects an adjusted loss of $0.50 to $1.10 a share.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.