Insights › Market reaction

GE Aerospace Raises Its 2026 Outlook as Orders Jump 49%; Stock Rises 3.1% in 15 Minutes

GE Aerospace beat third-quarter estimates on October 20, 2026 and raised its full-year EPS, profit and cash flow guidance. Free cash flow fell 14% in the quarter, the one weak line.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings GE
  • GE Aerospace earned an adjusted $2.25 a share in the third quarter, up 36% and above the roughly $2.00 expected, on adjusted revenue of $13.29 billion, up 18%.
  • Orders rose 49% to $19.0 billion and contracted work not yet delivered reached about $180.4 billion.
  • It raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $8.00 to $8.10 from $7.65 to $7.85, above the $7.92 analysts expected, and lifted its profit and free cash flow ranges.
Market reaction bar chart for GE Aerospace: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +15m. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

GE Aerospace raised its 2026 earnings outlook on Tuesday, October 20, 2026 after third-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.25 a share beat the roughly $2.00 analysts expected, on adjusted revenue of $13.29 billion, up 18% from a year earlier. The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 06:26:07 ET. GE traded at $308.45 just before them, $316.00 a minute later, up 2.45%, and $318.00 after 15 minutes, up 3.10%.

Total orders rose 49% to $19.0 billion and services orders rose 23%. Remaining performance obligations, the value of contracted work not yet delivered, reached about $180.4 billion at September 30, roughly 10% more than at the end of 2025.

Third quarter 2026ResultChange from a year earlier
Adjusted revenue$13.29 billion (expected $12.85 billion)Up 18%
Revenue (GAAP)$14.1 billionUp 16%
Adjusted EPS$2.25 (expected about $2.00)Up 36%
EPS from continuing operations (GAAP)$2.32Up 14%
Orders$19.0 billionUp 49%
Free cash flow$2.0 billionDown 14%

The guidance raise

2026 guidanceBeforeNow
Adjusted EPS$7.65 to $7.85$8.00 to $8.10
Operating profit$10.55 billion to $10.75 billion$10.9 billion to $11.0 billion
Free cash flow$8.9 billion to $9.2 billion$9.1 billion to $9.4 billion

The new EPS range has an $8.05 midpoint, above the $7.92 analysts expected. Looking further out, GE Aerospace expects its commercial services business to grow at a low-double-digit rate in 2027, backed by a services backlog of more than $170 billion.

Where the growth came from

Commercial Engines and Services, the unit that sells and maintains airline engines, grew revenue 21%, with services up 17% and new equipment up 38%. Its profit margin slipped about 10 basis points to 27.9%; a basis point is 0.01 percentage point, and the company tied the dip to the mix of products sold and to inflation. Defense and Propulsion sales grew 7% to $3.47 billion. Free cash flow was the one line that went the wrong way, falling 14% to $2.0 billion in the quarter, although the full-year cash flow range was raised.

How the stock traded

GE closed Monday at $311.28 and had slipped to $308.45 in premarket trading before the release. Investing.com noted ahead of the report that the shares had fallen after three of the company's previous four earnings beats. This time the stock rose after the release, and $318.00 after 15 minutes is about 2.2% above Monday's close (our calculation).

Why is GE Aerospace stock up today?

GE Aerospace beat third-quarter estimates on October 20, 2026, with adjusted EPS of $2.25 and orders up 49%, and raised its 2026 EPS guidance to $8.00 to $8.10. The stock rose 3.10% in the 15 minutes after the release.

What is GE Aerospace's 2026 guidance?

As of October 20, 2026: adjusted EPS of $8.00 to $8.10, operating profit of $10.9 billion to $11.0 billion and free cash flow of $9.1 billion to $9.4 billion, all raised from the previous ranges.

How big is GE Aerospace's backlog?

Remaining performance obligations reached about $180.4 billion at September 30, 2026, and the company said its commercial services backlog is more than $170 billion.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.