Insights › Market reaction

Northrop Grumman Raises Its 2026 Profit Outlook but Keeps Its Sales Forecast; Stock Dips, Then Rebounds

Northrop Grumman beat third-quarter EPS estimates on October 20, 2026 and raised its 2026 EPS range by $0.70 at the midpoint, while leaving sales guidance unchanged. The stock fell 1.06% on the first headline and recovered after the guidance line two minutes later.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings NOC
  • Northrop Grumman earned $7.89 a share in the third quarter of 2026, about $0.71 above estimates, on sales of $11.1 billion, up 7% and close to forecasts.
  • It raised 2026 MTM-adjusted EPS guidance to $29.35 to $29.75 from $28.60 to $29.10, but kept sales guidance at $43.75 billion to $44.25 billion.
  • Net awards of $16 billion against $11.1 billion of sales gave a book-to-bill of 1.5, lifting backlog to about $110 billion.
Market reaction bar chart for Northrop Grumman: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +10m. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
NOC 517.99 517.99 512.50 519.99 -1.06% +0.39%

Northrop Grumman reported third-quarter earnings of $7.89 a share on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, about $0.71 above estimates, on sales of $11.1 billion, up 7% and close to forecasts. It raised its 2026 EPS guidance but left its sales forecast unchanged. The results line reached the MoveSurge news feed at 06:07:05 ET, and the stock fell from $517.99 to $512.50 in the next minute, down 1.06%. The guidance line followed at 06:09:23 ET, and ten minutes later Northrop traded at $520.00, 1.46% above its price when that line crossed.

A higher profit outlook on the same sales

2026 guidanceBeforeNow
MTM-adjusted EPS$28.60 to $29.10$29.35 to $29.75
Sales$43.75 billion to $44.25 billionUnchanged
Segment operating income$4.94 billion to $5.04 billion, up $65 million at the midpoint

The EPS range moved up $0.70 at the midpoint and now sits above the $28.98 analysts expected, while the sales range did not move, so the higher outlook comes from profit on the same revenue rather than from more volume. It is the second raise this year: on July 21 Northrop lifted the range to $28.60 to $29.10 from $27.40 to $27.90. The guidance uses MTM-adjusted EPS, which removes mark-to-market gains and losses on pension and retiree benefit plans, so the quarter's $7.89, a GAAP figure, cannot be compared directly with the full-year range.

Bar chart of Northrop Grumman 2026 MTM-adjusted EPS guidance: 27.40 to 27.90 dollars before July 21, 28.60 to 29.10 after July 21, and 29.35 to 29.75 after October 20
Northrop Grumman's 2026 EPS guidance ranges; bars show each range's midpoint.

B-21, Sentinel and the backlog

Aeronautics Systems sales rose 14%, helped by higher volume on the B-21 bomber and more F-35 production and support work. Defense Systems sales rose 12% as the Sentinel intercontinental ballistic missile program ramps up; Northrop and the Air Force finished assembling an inert Sentinel missile in September, and the program remains on track for a flight test in 2027. Net awards of $16 billion in the quarter, against $11.1 billion of sales, gave a book-to-bill of 1.5, and backlog reached about $110 billion, up from $104.7 billion at the end of June.

Third quarter20262025
Sales$11.1 billion$10.4 billion
EPS (GAAP)$7.89$7.67
Net awards$16 billion
BacklogAbout $110 billion

How the stock traded

The first headline carried the EPS beat together with sales close to forecasts, and Northrop fell 1.06% in the following minute. Ten minutes after that line it was back to $519.99, up 0.39% from where it started. The guidance line, which crossed two minutes after the results, preceded a 1.46% rise to $520.00 over the next ten minutes.

Did Northrop Grumman beat earnings?

Yes. Northrop Grumman earned $7.89 a share in the third quarter of 2026, about $0.71 above estimates. Sales of $11.1 billion were close to forecasts.

What is Northrop Grumman's 2026 guidance?

As of October 20, 2026: MTM-adjusted EPS of $29.35 to $29.75, up from $28.60 to $29.10, and sales of $43.75 billion to $44.25 billion, unchanged.

How big is Northrop Grumman's backlog?

About $110 billion at September 30, 2026, after $16 billion of net awards in the third quarter, up from $104.7 billion at the end of June.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.