Insights › Market reaction

SpaceX Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Jumps 161% to $14.58 Billion as Capital Spending Guidance Doubles

SpaceX reported third-quarter revenue of $14.58 billion on October 20, 2026, far above estimates, and guided fourth-quarter capital spending to $35 billion to $40 billion. The shares rose about 8% after hours.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings SPCX
  • SpaceX reported third-quarter revenue of $14.58 billion, up 161% from a year earlier and above the $12.72 billion analysts expected.
  • The Super Intelligence segment, the former xAI, brought in $7.56 billion; Starlink brought in about $5.25 billion.
  • Net income was $4.4 billion, helped by other income and a tax benefit; operating income was $2.8 billion.
Market reaction bar chart for SpaceX: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +after-hours. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

SpaceX shares rose about 8% in extended trading on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, after the company reported third-quarter revenue of $14.58 billion, up 161% from a year earlier and well above the $12.72 billion analysts expected. Adjusted EBITDA, a measure of operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, came in at $8.8 billion, up from $2.2 billion.

It was SpaceX's second quarterly report since its June listing on Nasdaq. Most of the growth came from the Super Intelligence segment, which is the former xAI, and from Starlink. On the call, management guided fourth-quarter capital spending to $35 billion to $40 billion, about double the third quarter.

Third quarter20262025
Revenue$14.58 billion$5.6 billion
Adjusted EBITDA$8.8 billion$2.2 billion
Operating income$2.8 billionLoss of $273 million
Net income$4.4 billionLoss of $1.1 billion
Diluted EPS$0.35Loss of $0.36
Capital spending$19.59 billion

Where the revenue came from

SpaceX bought xAI in an all-stock deal that closed on February 2, 2026, so its AI business now reports as the Super Intelligence segment. That segment brought in $7.56 billion, up 195% from the second quarter, and earned a segment profit of $431 million. The company said the growth came mainly from new cloud services agreements and its acquisition of Cursor. Starlink, reported as Connectivity, brought in about $5.25 billion, up 69% from a year earlier, according to Quartz.

How much of the profit came from operations

Net income of $4.4 billion was larger than the $2.8 billion of operating income. The difference came from about $1.0 billion of other income and a $390 million tax benefit, according to the 8-K filing. Adjusted EBITDA also leaves out depreciation, the cost of equipment wearing out over time, which grows as SpaceX adds data centers.

Capital spending is about to double

SpaceX spent $19.59 billion on capital projects in the third quarter, $16.44 billion of it in the Super Intelligence segment. Management guided fourth-quarter spending to $35 billion to $40 billion for its Memphis and Southaven compute sites. Elon Musk said he would be surprised if SpaceX brought on less than 13 gigawatts of computing capacity by the end of next year.

Bar chart: SpaceX third-quarter 2026 capital spending of $19.59 billion against fourth-quarter guidance of $35 billion to $40 billion
SpaceX guided fourth-quarter 2026 capital spending to $35 billion to $40 billion, against $19.59 billion in the third quarter.

Starship, chips and a possible Tesla deal

Musk said SpaceX now plans weekly Starship flights in the first half of 2027. He said SpaceX aims to produce its first working test chip at its Austin research fab around May or June 2027, with volume production targeted for 2028. Musk also called a combination of SpaceX and Tesla a good idea. Both companies have formed special board committees to look at it, Bloomberg reported, and Musk said a deal would need shareholder approval.

How the stock traded

The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 16:02:47 ET. Our own one-minute prices for SpaceX's after-hours session are unavailable, so the move above comes from CNBC, which reported a gain of about 8% in extended trading. SpaceX priced its initial public offering at $135 a share and began trading on Nasdaq on June 12, 2026. Its first quarterly report as a public company came on August 4.

How much revenue did SpaceX report for Q3 2026?

SpaceX reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $14.58 billion on October 20, 2026, up 161% from $5.6 billion a year earlier. Analysts had expected $12.72 billion, according to CNBC.

Why did SpaceX stock rise after earnings?

Revenue and adjusted EBITDA came in far above estimates, driven by the Super Intelligence segment and Starlink, and the company posted net income of $4.4 billion. The shares rose about 8% in extended trading, CNBC reported.

What is SpaceX's capital spending guidance?

SpaceX guided fourth-quarter 2026 capital spending to $35 billion to $40 billion, about double the $19.59 billion it spent in the third quarter.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.