Insights › Market reaction

Schneider Electric Sells €6 Billion of New Shares at €240 to Help Pay for PTC

The overnight placement priced 4.99% below Monday's close and added about 4.32% to Schneider's share capital. The price is 12% below where the stock closed on the day it agreed to buy PTC.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Corporate SU.PA -3.10% on the day
  • Schneider Electric sold 25 million new shares at €240 each to institutional investors, raising €6.0 billion before costs, it said before the Paris open on October 20, 2026.
  • The price was 4.99% below Monday's close of €252.60, and the new shares add about 4.32% to the share capital.
  • The money helps pay for PTC, which Schneider agreed on October 5 to acquire for $205 a share in cash; the rest comes from €16 billion to €17 billion of new debt.
Market reaction bar chart for Schneider Electric: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +session. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Schneider Electric raised €6.0 billion by selling 25 million new shares at €240 each to institutional investors, the company said before the Paris market opened on Tuesday, October 20, 2026. The price was 4.99% below Monday's closing price of €252.60. The money helps pay for its cash acquisition of PTC, the US industrial software company, and the completion headline reached the MoveSurge news feed at 07:48:31 Paris time (05:48:31 UTC).

Schneider sold the shares through an accelerated bookbuild, a placement run overnight with qualified investors only, and existing shareholders had no right to take part. The new shares add about 4.32% to the share capital, so a holder who did not buy owns a slightly smaller slice of the company. Settlement is due on October 22, and Schneider agreed not to issue more shares for 90 days after that.

Placement termDetail
Amount raised, before costs€6.0 billion
New shares25 million
Price per share€240 (€4 nominal value plus €236 premium)
Discount to the October 19 close of €252.604.99%
Addition to share capitalAbout 4.32%
Joint global coordinatorsMorgan Stanley, Société Générale, BNP Paribas
SettlementOctober 22, 2026

How the share price got here

  1. October 5, 2026: Schneider agreed to acquire PTC for $205 a share in cash, a 42.3% premium to PTC's previous close, valuing PTC's equity at about $22.6 billion. Schneider shares fell 9.97% that day to €272.80.
  2. October 19, 2026: the stock closed at €252.60, and Schneider launched the €6.0 billion placement after the close.
  3. October 20, 2026: the placement priced at €240. In morning trading the stock stood at €244.65 at 10:22 Paris time, 3.1% below Monday's close.

The placement price is 12% below the €272.80 close on the day the deal was announced (our calculation).

Paying for the rest of PTC

The €6.0 billion is the top of the €5 billion to €6 billion share sale Schneider set out on October 5. The rest of the roughly €22 billion cash cost is to come from €16 billion to €17 billion of new debt in several currencies, backed in the meantime by a fully committed bridge loan from Morgan Stanley and Société Générale. Schneider paused share buybacks for 2027 and 2028 and said it aims to keep single-A credit ratings. The deal needs a vote by PTC shareholders and regulatory approvals, and Schneider is aiming to close it in the third quarter of 2027.

How much did Schneider Electric raise, and at what price?

Schneider Electric raised €6.0 billion before costs on October 20, 2026 by selling 25 million new shares at €240 each, 4.99% below the October 19 close of €252.60.

Why is Schneider Electric stock down today?

On October 20, 2026 Schneider priced 25 million new shares at €240 to help fund its PTC acquisition, a discount to the previous close. The stock traded at €244.65 at 10:22 Paris time, 3.1% below Monday's close.

When will Schneider Electric's PTC deal close?

Schneider aims to close the $205-a-share cash deal in the third quarter of 2027, after a vote by PTC shareholders and regulatory approvals.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.