Insights › Market reaction

Medpace Q3 2026 Earnings: Bookings Rise and the Profit Forecast Goes Up as Revenue Growth Slows

Medpace beat third-quarter EPS forecasts at $4.84, raised its 2026 EPS outlook and replaced its buyback with a $1.0 billion plan. Revenue growth slowed to 8.5%, while new contract awards rose to $873.4 million.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings MEDP +6.43% on the day
  • Medpace reported third-quarter 2026 EPS of $4.84 against $4.44 expected, on revenue of $716.0 million, in line with forecasts.
  • It raised its 2026 EPS forecast to $17.97 to $18.32 and narrowed its revenue range around the same $2.845 billion midpoint.
  • Revenue growth slowed to 8.5% from 17.2% in the second quarter, while net new business awards rose 10.6% to $873.4 million.
Market reaction bar chart for Medpace: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +session. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
MEDP 606.90 606.90 630.00 655.00 +3.81% +7.93%

Medpace reported third-quarter 2026 results after the close on Wednesday, October 21, with earnings per share (EPS) of $4.84 against the $4.44 analysts expected and revenue of $716.0 million, in line with forecasts. The company, which runs clinical trials for drug and biotech developers, raised its full-year EPS forecast to $17.97 to $18.32 from $17.25 to $17.95, and it replaced its share repurchase program with a new $1.0 billion authorization.

MEDP had already risen 6.43% in the regular session to $662.48, in a rally across life-science and drug-development stocks. After the close it swung widely in thin trading. The one-minute bar before the results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 16:17:43 ET traded between $600.12 and $635.00 and closed at $606.90. Ten minutes later the stock was at $655.00, 7.93% above that bar but still below the regular-session close. Investing.com reported an after-hours drop of about 1.9% and tied it to the full-year revenue forecast.

Third quarter20262025
Revenue$716.0 million$659.9 million
Diluted EPS$4.84$3.86
Net income$137.5 million$111.1 million
EBITDA$172.1 million$148.4 million
EBITDA margin24.0%22.5%
Net new business awards$873.4 million$789.6 million
Backlog at quarter end$3.17 billion$3.00 billion

Why EPS beat while revenue only matched

Profit grew much faster than sales. EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, rose 16.0% on revenue growth of 8.5%, and the EBITDA margin widened to 24.0% from 22.5%. Net income rose to $137.5 million from $111.1 million. Medpace ended September with $705.3 million in cash, up from $502.7 million three months earlier, because it generated $216.6 million from operations in the quarter and bought back no stock.

Revenue growth has slowed for three quarters

Revenue growth fell from 32.0% in the fourth quarter of 2025 to 26.5% in the first quarter of 2026, 17.2% in the second and 8.5% in the third. The new full-year revenue forecast of $2.835 billion to $2.855 billion narrows the July range of $2.805 billion to $2.885 billion around the same midpoint of $2.845 billion, slightly below the roughly $2.852 billion analysts expected. After nine months of revenue, the forecast leaves $705.1 million to $725.1 million for the fourth quarter, against $708.5 million a year earlier.

Bar chart of Medpace revenue growth from a year earlier: 32.0% in the fourth quarter of 2025, 26.5% in the first quarter of 2026, 17.2% in the second and 8.5% in the third
Revenue growth slowed to 8.5% in the third quarter of 2026 from 32.0% a year earlier in the fourth quarter.

New contracts are moving the other way

Net new business awards, the value of new contracts signed after cancellations, rose 10.6% to $873.4 million. That is about 1.22 times quarterly revenue, a ratio known as book-to-bill, up from 1.13 in the second quarter and 0.88 in the first. Awards feed the backlog that becomes revenue in later quarters, and backlog rose to $3.17 billion. The 0.88 ratio in the first quarter came with the highest cancellations in more than a year, and the stock fell 23.7% in premarket trading the next morning. In July, when the ratio recovered to 1.13, the stock rose 17.8% after hours.

Bar chart of Medpace net new business awards: $789.6 million in the third quarter of 2025, $618.4 million in the first quarter of 2026, $795.7 million in the second and $873.4 million in the third
Net new business awards rose to $873.4 million, the highest of the four quarters shown.

The $1 billion repurchase plan replaces the old one

The new authorization runs through December 31, 2028. It replaces a program that still had $527.0 million unused at the end of September, so the new room for repurchases is about $473 million. Medpace spent $294.7 million on its own stock in the second quarter and nothing in the third.

Did Medpace beat earnings in the third quarter of 2026?

Yes. Medpace reported EPS of $4.84 against the $4.44 analysts expected, and revenue of $716.0 million was in line with forecasts. EPS rose from $3.86 a year earlier.

What is Medpace's 2026 guidance?

Medpace now expects 2026 revenue of $2.835 billion to $2.855 billion and EPS of $17.97 to $18.32. The EPS forecast was raised from $17.25 to $17.95, and the revenue range was narrowed around the same midpoint.

What was Medpace's book-to-bill ratio in the third quarter of 2026?

Net new business awards of $873.4 million were about 1.22 times revenue of $716.0 million. The ratio was 1.13 in the second quarter and 0.88 in the first.

How big is Medpace's new buyback?

The board authorized up to $1.0 billion of repurchases through December 31, 2028. It replaces a program with $527.0 million left, so it adds about $473 million of new room.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.