Insights › Market reaction

BlackRock's Q3 2026 earnings beat on $205 billion of inflows and a wider margin, but the stock kept only a 0.72% gain

Adjusted EPS of $15.93 beat the $14.13 consensus; inflows matched last year's $205 billion with less coming from ETFs.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings BLK +0.72% on the day
  • BlackRock reported Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $15.93 against a $14.13 consensus, on revenue of $7.75 billion.
  • Total net inflows of $205 billion matched Q3 2025, but ETF inflows fell to $134.5 billion from $153 billion.
  • The adjusted operating margin rose to 47.8% from 44.6%, and performance fees rose 22% to $630 million.
Research chart for BlackRock's Q3 2026 earnings beat on $205 billion of inflows and a wider margin, but the stock kept only a 0.72% gain
MoveSurge retrospective research chart. Definitions, inputs and limitations appear directly below and in the dated source ledger.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
BLK 1080.00 1080.00 1090.00 1114.00 +0.93% +3.15%

BlackRock reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $15.93 a share on Wednesday, October 14, against a $14.13 consensus, on revenue of $7.75 billion and $205 billion of client inflows that lifted assets under management to $15.5 trillion. The stock rose as much as 5% before the open but closed at $1,073.79, up 0.72%, on a day the S&P 500 fell 1.11% after a hotter-than-expected inflation report.

The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 6:00:40 a.m. ET. BLK traded at $1,080.00 in premarket trading, $1,090.00 a minute later, up 0.93%, and $1,114.00 after ten minutes, up 3.15%. It finished the regular session below even the price it held before the release.

The same $205 billion, from a different mix

Total net inflows of $205 billion matched the third quarter of 2025 exactly, and organic base fee growth ran at an annualized 11%, the ninth straight quarter at 5% or more. The mix changed: inflows to iShares exchange-traded funds fell to $134.5 billion from $153 billion a year earlier, while systematic active equities, private markets and cash funds made up the difference. Private markets took in $15.31 billion.

Bar chart of BlackRock net inflows: total $205 billion in both Q3 2025 and Q3 2026, with ETF inflows of $153 billion in Q3 2025 and $134.5 billion in Q3 2026
BlackRock total net inflows and iShares ETF inflows, third quarter 2025 against third quarter 2026, in billions of dollars.
Q3 2026ResultQ3 2025
Revenue$7.75 billion$6.51 billion
Adjusted EPS$15.93$11.55
GAAP EPS$10.57$8.43
Operating margin, as adjusted47.8%44.6%
Assets under management$15.49 trillion$13.46 trillion
Total net inflows$205 billion$205 billion

Where the earnings beat came from

Revenue rose 19% while adjusted earnings rose 38%, because the adjusted operating margin widened by more than three percentage points to 47.8%. Performance fees added to the gain: they rose 22% to $630 million, including $110 million from HPS, the private credit firm BlackRock bought in 2025, and most of the increase came from a single hedge fund whose annual performance period ends in the third quarter. Fees of that kind arrive once a year rather than every quarter. Revenue from technology services, mainly the Aladdin platform, grew 14%.

GAAP earnings of $10.57 a share sit well below the adjusted figure because BlackRock books changes in the fair value of contingent payments it owes the sellers of Global Infrastructure Partners and HPS, a noncash charge that the adjusted measure removes. GAAP net income rose to $1.66 billion from $1.32 billion.

Assets ended September at $15.49 trillion, up from $15.34 trillion at the end of June. That rise of about $150 billion is smaller than the $205 billion of inflows, so market and currency movements subtracted roughly $55 billion from client assets over the quarter.

How did BlackRock stock react to Q3 2026 earnings?

It rose as much as 5% before the open on October 14, 2026, then closed up 0.72% at $1,073.79 while the S&P 500 fell 1.11%.

How much money did BlackRock take in during Q3 2026?

$205 billion of total net inflows, the same as a year earlier, including $134.5 billion into iShares ETFs and $15.31 billion into private markets.

Why is BlackRock's GAAP EPS lower than its adjusted EPS?

GAAP results include noncash changes in the fair value of contingent payments owed to the sellers of Global Infrastructure Partners and HPS. GAAP EPS was $10.57 against $15.93 adjusted.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.