Insights › Market reaction

3M Beats and Raises Its 2026 Outlook to $9.10-$9.15, Then Slips After Its Amazon-Deal Run-Up

3M reported its third-quarter results on October 20, 2026, a few hours after disclosing an Amazon data-center deal. The stock was already 4.2% above Monday's close before the release and fell 1.33% in the ten minutes after it.

Published in ET: Feed time in ET: Earnings MMM -1.33% in 10 min after the headline
  • 3M earned an adjusted $2.50 a share in the third quarter, up 12% and above the $2.39 expected, on sales of $6.6 billion, just under the $6.61 billion expected.
  • It raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $9.10 to $9.15 from $8.80 to $8.95, its second raise in a row; part of the change comes from a new way of treating amortization.
  • Adjusted organic growth slowed to 3.3% from 5.4% in the second quarter.
Market reaction bar chart for 3M: real price moves following the headline.
Real observed market reaction — release → +1m → +10m. Validated market data captured by MoveSurge.

Reaction by asset (real prices)

Asset2m beforeAt release+1m+10m+1m %+10m %
MMM 168.75 168.75 169.78 166.50 +0.61% -1.33%

3M reported third-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.50 a share on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, above the $2.39 analysts expected, and raised its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $9.10 to $9.15 from $8.80 to $8.95. The results reached the MoveSurge news feed at 06:30:00 ET. 3M traded at $168.75 just before them, $169.78 a minute later, up 0.61%, and $166.50 ten minutes later, down 1.33%.

The stock had already risen before the report. 3M closed Monday at $162.01, then climbed after the close when it disclosed a data-center supply deal with Amazon that includes a warrant on up to about 3.16 million 3M shares. At $168.75 just before the results it stood 4.2% above Monday's close (our calculation), so the earnings beat landed on a price that already reflected the Amazon news.

Third quarter 2026Result
Adjusted EPS$2.50, up 12% (expected $2.39)
EPS (GAAP)$2.63, including a $0.60 gain on the Solventum stake
Sales$6.6 billion (expected $6.61 billion)
Adjusted organic growth3.3% (second quarter: 5.4%)
Organic growth (GAAP)0.2%
Adjusted operating margin26.2%, up 110 basis points

Part of the raise is accounting

The new guidance raises the midpoint by $0.25 a share (our calculation), and not all of that comes from the business. 3M now moves the amortization of intangible assets, the gradual write-down of acquired assets such as patents and customer lists, into the special items it leaves out of adjusted results. That change alone added about $0.04 to third-quarter adjusted EPS, and 3M did not give a figure for the full year. The rest of the raise reflects results so far this year and the purchase of Madison Fire & Rescue. For the year, 3M now expects adjusted organic growth above 3.5% and adjusted sales growth above 4.5%. This is its second raise in a row: in July it lifted the range to $8.80 to $8.95 from $8.50 to $8.70.

Slower growth than in the spring

Adjusted organic growth, which leaves out currency moves and acquisitions, slowed to 3.3% from 5.4% in the second quarter, and the GAAP version was 0.2%. Margins kept rising: the adjusted operating margin reached 26.2%, up 110 basis points, or 1.1 percentage points, from a year earlier.

How the stock traded after the release

On the one-minute chart, 3M rose to $169.78 in the first minute and was at $166.73 thirteen minutes after the release, down 1.20%. The reaction reading at ten minutes was $166.50, down 1.33%. In July, after second-quarter results that also beat and raised, the stock rose 4.2% in the first minute and was up 4.3% after 15 minutes.

Did 3M beat earnings expectations?

Yes on earnings: adjusted EPS was $2.50 against $2.39 expected for the third quarter of 2026. Sales of $6.6 billion were just under the $6.61 billion expected.

What is 3M's 2026 guidance?

As of October 20, 2026, 3M expects adjusted EPS of $9.10 to $9.15, up from $8.80 to $8.95, adjusted organic growth above 3.5% and adjusted sales growth above 4.5%.

Why did 3M stock fall after earnings?

3M had already risen 4.2% from Monday's close on its Amazon data-center deal before the results came out. After the release it fell 1.33% in ten minutes, and part of the guidance raise came from an accounting change rather than the business.

Sources

Never miss the next market-moving story

Follow the core market-moving feed across equities, macro, currencies and commodities. Your subscription includes price moves after the news, search, watchlists, alerts and research tools.

Create free accountGo real time Watch live headlines -- free
See live news
The next market-moving story will not wait

See the important story while it still matters.

Seven market specialists bring experience dating back to 2006. MoveSurge adds the speed, coverage, and clear format built for today’s market.

Core market coverageEquities, macro, currencies and commodities Clear in secondsThe story, source, context, and measured move together Built on evidenceReal headlines, timestamps, prices, and trusted sources
Go real time View the live feed Subscription renews automatically. Cancel before renewal. Information only—no trade calls.